Wednesday 26 June

1.30pm – 3.00pm

Breakout session 1: Environmental Justice Room SG.01. Convener: Barry Barton

Catherine IORNS

Achieving Indigenous and Environmental Justice Through Implementing Indigenous Cosmologies in Settler State Legal Systems

Michael KIDD

Water licensing as part of land reform in South Africa?

Christian CAUBET

A Two-Speeds Gear-Box for Environmental Law Implementation: Virtual Law and Human Rights for Indigenous Peoples vs. Resources real Appropriation for Markets Stakeholders?

Allison GEDULD

Revisiting Environmental Justice in the South African “Developmental” State

Breakout session 2: Re-imagining Law Room SG.02. Convener: Ben Boer

Louis KOTZE

Global Environmental Law for the Anthropocene

Robert PERCIVAL

Reimagining The Role Of Civil Society In Environmental Governance

Elodie LE GAL

Re-imagining the Law for achieving sustainability: Why do it? How can we do it? What are some key institutional challenges?

Nicholas ROBINSON

Evolving Environmental Law Into the Anthropocene Epoch

Markus GEHRING

TBA

Breakout session 3: Air, Ozone, Climate etc Room SG.03. Convener: Ben Booth

Kerryn BRENT

Solar Radiation Management Geoengineering and Liability For Damage To The Global Atmospheric Commons

Stephen KNIGHT-LENIHAN

Local Government and Climate Change Mitigation: The New Zealand Experiment

Saiful KARIM

Climate Change and IMO Technical and Operational Measures for Reduction of Emissions of Greenhouse Gas from Ships

Anastasia TELESETSKY

The "Other" Carbon: Legal Strategies to Reduce Black Carbon as Climate Mitigation

Andréia Mendonça AGOSTINI and Diogo Andreola SERRAGLIO

The national policy on climate change: An analysis of the measures adopted by Brazil in fighting global warming

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Breakout session 4: Visions of Protection Room SG.01. Convener: Louis Kotzé

Yanti FRISTIKAWATI

Environmental Protection from Radioactive Waste Management in Indonesia

Linda TE AHO

Pursuing environmental justice from mountain to river - a local journey

William PIERMATTEI

BOUNTY HUNTERS WANTED: The U.S. False Claims Act as a model for environmental standard enforcement

Richard OTTINGER

Environmental Governance: Assessing the Roles of Regulators, Enterprises & “Third Parties” in Protection of the Hudson River Valley by IPPEP Model

Olugbenga OKE-SAMUEL

Reinventing Legislation for Effective Control of Gas Emission in Nigeria and South Africa

Breakout session 5: Rights based Approaches Room SG.02. Convener: Donna Craig

Yong ZHOU

"The Great Leap" of Developing Hydropower for Environmental Protection vs. Rights of Indigenous People and Minorities in Southwest China

Maria LUNDBERG

The regional national autonomy and the implementation of the the principle of free, prior and informed consent in China

Loretta FERIS

A Customary Right to Fish when Fish is Sparse? Managing Conflicting Claims between Customary Rights and Environmental Rights

Donato GUALTIERI

Preserving biodiversity, granting food security: a rights-based approach for indigenous peoples' protection under international law

Elizabeth GACHENGA

Customary Law Systems for Water Governance and the Human Rights Based Approach to Water: A Case of the Marakwet of Kenya

Breakout session 6: The Environmental and the Political Room SG.03. Convener: Javier De Centra

Daniel SHEPHERD

Keep it quiet: the Resource Management Act and noise

Robyn BARTEL

Taking a De-Binarized Values Approach to Reconciling the Environment vs Economy Debate: Lessons from Climate Change Litigation in NSW Australia

Madhvi MEHTA

Legal Challenges & Solutions: Implementation of Environmental Law for protection of city forests

Elaine HSIAO

Coercive Conservation for Peace?: Environmental Sovereignty and Insecurity in the Borderlands

Michael JEFFERY

A Commentary on the Politics of Environmental Protection: Recent Lessons from Australia, the US and China

Thursday 27 June

11.30am – 12.30pm

Breakout session 7: Environmental Justice Room S1.01. Convener: Menhard Doelle

Jacqueline WILLIAMS

Credit makers and credit takers: issues of equity in Australian Government natural resource governance programs

Victor SANCHO

Seeking an effective access to environmental justice within the Spanish legal system

Haifeng DENG

Energy policy and strategies for Climate Change and Security in China

Breakout session 8: Oceans and Marine Room S1.02. Convener: Anél Du Plessis

Michelle MEARES

Dump and Dive – is it lawful to use the ocean as a dumping ground for old warships?

Gregory ROSE

Marine Living Resources Crime: A New Approach to Combat it

Nengye LIU

The European Union and Polar Shipping, What Contribution can be Made?

Breakout session 9: Natural Hazards Room S1.05. Convener: Ben Richardson

Justine BELL

Retreat from retreat – the backward evolution of sea-level rise policy in Australia

Phillippa ENGLAND

Too much too soon? On the waxing and waning of climate change adaptation law

Bridget LEWIS

Addressing Vulnerability to Natural Disasters in the Pacific: International, Regional and National Regulatory Frameworks for Disaster Management

Breakout session 10: Re-imagining Law Room SG.01. Convener: David Hodas

Robert MAKGILL

The ITLOS Advisory Opinion on Deep Seabed Mining: Implications and Consequences for Exploration and Development in the Pacific

Robin WARNER

Plumbing the Depths: Implementing EIA in the Deep Seabed Mining Sector

Cymie PAYNE

Erga Omnes: The collective responsibility to protect marine resources

Breakout session 11: The Environmental and the Political Room SG.02. Convener: Tracy-Lynn Humby

Paulo ALMEIDA

Payments environmental services (PES) and governance in the regulation of carbon emissions in Brazil

Mark PERRY

Redefining Zero-Crop Crisis

Benjamen GUSSEN

On the problem of scale: Democracy, sustainability and country size

Breakout session 12: Freshwater Resources; Energy and Resource Allocation Room SG.03. Convener: Catherine Iorns Magallanes

James PREST

The Evolution of Feed-in Tariffs and other Incentives within Renewable Energy Law

Robert OWINO

Fouling Adam's Eden: The Absence of Legal Restraint to Resource Exploitation in the Lake Victoria.

Maria Lucia BRZEZINSKI

Water management: possible parameters for different experiences

2.00pm – 3.00pm

Breakout session 13: Procedural Obligations Room S1.01. Convener: Robert Makgill

Wolfgang KÖCK

Requirements for public participation in European law – a milestone for strengthening procedural rights in Germany

Jacqueline HAND

Environmental Justice and the Duty to Consult

Nepolina CHHETRI

Intra- and intergovernmental inconsistencies in the evaluation of scientific data used for regulatory decision-making: A case study on trichloroethylene in the United States and the European Union

Breakout session 14: Re-imagining Law Room S1.02. Convener: Robert Kibugi

Zhao HUIYU

Reimagining the Role of Civil Society In Environmental Governance

Michael FORSYTH

An Evolving Role for the Behavioural Sciences in Natural Resource Governance

Jolene LIN

What is transnational environmental law?

Breakout session 15: Environmental Justice Room S1.05. Convener: Michael Kidd

Christopher CHAULK

Checking 21st Colonialism: Holding Corporations Liable for Transnational Environmental Harm

Paul GOVIND

A new perspective on justice - capability justice and the international climate regime

Emma LEES

Remediation of contaminated land- the polluter pays principle and stewardship

Breakout session 16: Re-imagining Law Room SG.01. Convener: Elizabeth Kirk

Andrew LAWSON

Mix ‘n’ Match: Is there synergy between private and public governance to manage environmental impacts on farms?

Odile LIM TUNG

The Regulation of Organic Food Products in South Africa

Nicola WHEEN

Treaty of Waitangi Settlements and Environmental Governance and Management in New Zealand

Breakout session 17: Oceans and Marine Room SG.02. Convener: David VanderZwaag

Jiayu BAI

Marine Invasive Species Threat alongside China’s Coast and Its Institutions’ Challenge

Micha LAU

Achieving equity in the fishing industry: The fate of traditional fishers in the context of the Policy for the Small Scale Fisheries Sector in South Africa and the National Development Plan

Vladimir MAGALHAES

The Retrocession in the Legal Protection of Mangroves in Brazil

Breakout session 18: Property Rights and Sustainability Room SG.03. Convener: Robert Percival

Keiji AKUTSU

Biodiversity Management in Australia and New Zealand: Institutional Practice of Resourcefulness

Thomas GIBBONS

Covenants as Deregulation

Katie POPE

Managed aquifer recharge using alternative water sources in Western Australia: a property rights perspective

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Breakout session 19: Risk and Resilience Room S1.01. Convener: William Piermattei

Paul MARTIN

(Next) frontiers of environmental risk governance?

Jeffery MCGEE

Writing The Fine Print: Climate Risk Insurance For Pacific Island States

Michael DWORKIN

Our Energy Trilemma: Deciding From the Bench When Imperatives Conflicted

Mauricio DOS SANTOS and Carolina DUTRA

The Impacts of Brazilian New Forest Code on Coastal Zone Protection

Robert KIBUGI

Law and Institutions: Inquiry into Legal Interventions for Mainstreaming Climate Change Resilience and Disaster Risk Reduction in Kenya

Breakout session 20: Flora, Fauna and Biodiversity Room S1.02. Convener: Melissa Powers

Jamie BENIDICKSON

The Rainy River Sturgeon Fishery Restoration

Alexander PATERSON

Connectivity Conservation Law through the Lens of the Greater Cederberg Biodiversity Corridor

Lye LIN-HENG

The Regulation of Trade in Endangered Species in SEAsia

Marie BROWN

Panacea or Placebo? Analysing the implementation of ecological compensation in New Zealand

Breakout session 21: The Environmental and the Political Room S1.05. Convener: Yanti Fristikawati

Marcilynn BURKE

The 3 Rs of Hydraulic Fracturing Regulation on Federal Public Lands: Reframing, Refraining, and Refocusing

Tanya HOWARD

Institutionalising community engagement in environmental governance: why consider a legal ‘duty to consult’?

Anél DU PLESSIS and Reece ALBERTS

Climate Resilient Development at the Coalface of South Africa's Continuing Co-Environmental Governance Challenge

Katherine O'KONSKI

Reforming Fossil Fuel Subsidies: A Political and Environmental Conundrum

Amanda KENNEDY

Re-imagining the law as an actor in land use conflicts

Breakout session 22: Rights based Approaches Room SG.02. Convener: Gregory Rose

Joel COLON-RIOS

The Rights of Nature in Ecuador: Theory and Practice

Miao HE

The Balance between Property Rights and Nature Conservation in European Jurisprudence: Lessons for Protected Areas Conservation in China

Andrew ERUETI

Indians are essential: how should we frame indigenous rights?

Carmen GONZALEZ

Environmental Justice, Human Rights, and the North-South Divide

Breakout session 23: Environmental Justice Room SG.03. Convener: Jolene Lin

Eustachio VOZA

Enhancing natural resources in Italian parks: experiences of participatory sustainable development

Javier DE CENDRA

Interactions between climate change instruments in EU climate change policy: reducing optimality or promoting solidarity?

Liana Lima DA SILVA

International Standards of Biodiversity Conservation: Forest Certification Involving Traditional Communities In The State of Amazonas, Brazil

Elizabeth McKINNON

Environmental justice, toxic waste dumping and the experience of pollution regulation – a community lawyer’s perspective

Theo Mares DE SOUZA

Traditional Populations and Conservation Units in Brazil. Can we match the conservation of biodiversity and socio-biodiversity?

Friday 28 June

11.30am – 12.30pm

Breakout session 24: Risk and Resilience Room S1.01. Convener: Thomas Gibbons

Tracy HUMBY

Resilience and precarity: The value of resilience theory for developing countries

Kheng-Lian KOH

Adaptation to Climate Change and Building Resilient Cities: the ASEAN Context

Ceri WARNOCK

Juridical assessment of environmental risk

Breakout session 25: Property Rights and Sustainability Room S1.02. Convener: Amanda Kennedy

Ben FRANCE-HUDSON

NZ ETS - No Private Property Rights in the Atmosphere

Anel TERBLANCHE

Rural African Women Within The South African Communal Land Reform Context: A Food Security Perspective

Ann BROWER

Property rights in ecosystem services

Breakout session 26: Re-imagining Law Room S1.05. Convener: Sadeq Bigdeli

Nicolai NYLAND

Sustainable development as a duty for states to protect the environment

Tiina KORVELA

Re-imagining Judicial Decision-making by Taking Aims Seriously

Linda MALONE

The Overlooked Deficiencies in Climate Change Law: Seeking a Framework of Global Pragmatism and State Responsibility

Breakout session 27: Oceans and Marine Room SG.02. Convener: Emmanuel Kasimbazi

Frank MAES

The EU and GHG emissions from shipping: making law by breaking law?

David VANDERZWAAG

Climate Change and the Future of Arctic Ocean Governance: Edging Forward in a Sea of Challenges

Kenneth PALMER

Environmental Management of Oil and Gas Activities in the EEZ of New Zealand

Breakout session 28: The Environmental and the Political Room SG.03. Convener: Matiu Dickson

Laely NURHIDAYAH

Reducing Emissions From Deforestation And Forest Degradation (REDD)+ Program And Its Implication On Forest Fire Reduction Effort: Case Study in Central Kalimantan Indonesia

Wanida PHROMLAH

REDD+ implementation in Thailand – legal and institutional challenges

Wayne GUMLEY

Has Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Lost Credibility? Recent concerns from Australia and Canada.

1.30pm – 3.00pm

Breakout session 29: Environmental Justice Room S1.01. Convener: Robert Joseph

Noor MOHAMMAD

The Role of the Pahang Local Government for Promoting Environmental Justice Towards the Orang Asli in Pahang: A Case Study

Carine DAVID

The role of constitutional and supreme courts in determining the scope of the right to a healthy environment - A comparative approach

Kangle ZHANG

Public Participation in the Evolution of Beijing PM2.5 Gauge

Aitana De La Varga PASTOR

Territory and environmental justice: the making-decision process

Thiti WAIKAVEE

Covenantal Governance at Community Level: A Case Study

Breakout session 30: Re-imagining Law Room S1.02. Convener: Linda Te Aho

Bjorn-Oliver MAGSIG

Pushing the boundaries: Rethinking international law in light of the common concern for water security

Michelle MALONEY

Ecological limits, Planetary Boundaries and Earth Jurisprudence

Melissa POWERS

The Rise of Renewables: Completing the Transition to Renewable Power

Meinhard DOELLE

Putting the Train of Environmental Protection on the Right Tracks: Nova Scotia’s Experiment in Using Law to Strengthen Environmental Law

Elizabeth KIRK

Process or Form? Re-imagining the Production of Normativity in Legal Systems

Breakout session 31: Indigenous Wisdoms Room S1.05. Convener: Ken Palmer

Sophie RILEY

‘Buffalo Belong Here, as Long as he Doesn’t Do Too Much Damage’: Indigenous Perspectives on the Place of Alien Species in Australia

Mattiu DICKSON

Nga Tapuwae o Tangaroa - Tangaroa's Foot-Print

Angela THOMSON

Civil Society Actors and Environmental Governance: A Trusteeship Council of Religious Leaders for Climate Change

Natalie Stoianoff

Indigenous Ecological Knowledge and Natural Resource Management: Recognition, Engagement, Preservation

Kylie LINGARD

Indigenous knowledge interests and the law in the commercialisation of native plants: a new approach to an old problem

Breakout session 32: Freshwater Resources Room SG.02. Convener: Mark Perry

Poh-Ling TAN

Providing environmental justice in freshwater resources for Australian First Nations

Jacinta RURU

Indigenous Peoples’ Legal Rights and Interests in Water: The Aotearoa New Zealand Experience

Amber PANT

A Legal and Policy Frameworks on Nepal’s River Water: Domestic and Bilateral Perspectives

Ruby MOYNIHAN

Climate proofing legal frameworks in transboundary river basins: Strengthening effectiveness and synergies in multi-layered regimes

Amelia KEENE

Consensus federalism: a comparative analysis of freshwater regulation in New Zealand and the United States

Breakout session 33: Climate and Displacement Room SG.03. Convener: Robyn Bartel

Hilary JACOBS

The ICCPR’s Inter-State Complaint Mechanism: Potential Lifesaver for Drowning Island Nations?

Vernon RIVE

New Zealand responses to climate change displacement in the South Pacific

Sadeq BIGDELI

A Divided Panel in WTO’s First Climate Change-related Dispute: towards a pluralist reading of the WTO Agreement?

Allison SANTACREU

Planning for Disaster: Reforming development patterns to accommodate rising sea levels and climate change

Greg SEVERINSEN

Climate Change Considerations under the Resource Management Act: a Barrier to CCS Deployment in New Zealand?